Towed in Georgia: maximum tow rates

The most a Georgia towing company can charge when it tows your car from private property, under state rules.

Maximum rates for private-property tows

Georgia's Department of Public Safety sets statewide maximum rates for nonconsensual towing from private property (Maximum Rate Tariff No. 5). Towing companies can charge less, and cities can set lower limits, but not more:

Removal, up to 10,000 lb$228 max
Storage, first 24 hours$0
Daily storage after that$33 max
Hooked up, you drive away$130 max
Notification fees, total$91 max
After-hours release$65 max
  • Removal fee: up to $228 for a vehicle of 10,000 pounds or less.
  • Storage: free for the first 24 hours from when the car is removed, and free on any day the lot is closed and you can't claim it. After that, up to $33 a day (up to $60 a day for an electric vehicle).
  • Notification fees: up to $26 in the first 24 hours and up to $65 after 72 hours, never more than $91 total.
  • After-hours release: up to $65 if you claim the car after the posted business hours.

If you catch the tow truck

If your car is hooked up or loaded but hasn't left the premises, and you produce the key and move it right away, the operator fee is capped at $130.

Paying

Towing carriers take cash, money orders, certified checks or cashier's checks. If they accept debit or credit cards, they can't charge you extra for using one.

Signs are required

These rates can only be charged if the property has posted signs saying unauthorized vehicles will be towed. Small residential properties with four or fewer units are exempt. Complaints about nonconsensual towing go to the Department of Public Safety.

Don't wait

After 30 days, Georgia's abandoned vehicle process applies to the car.

Common questions

How much can a tow company charge in Georgia?

For a private-property tow of a vehicle up to 10,000 pounds, no more than $228 to remove it, nothing for the first 24 hours of storage, and no more than $33 a day after that, under the DPS Maximum Rate Tariff No. 5.

Is the first day of storage free in Georgia?

Yes. There's no charge for storage for the first 24 hours after the car is removed, or for days the lot is closed and you can't claim the car.

What if I catch the tow truck in Georgia?

If the car hasn't left the premises and you produce the key and move it immediately, the operator fee is capped at $130.

Can a Georgia tow company charge extra for a credit card?

No. Carriers that accept debit or major credit cards must do so at no additional charge.

Checked against official sources on October 29, 2026. Rules change, so confirm with the agency or business before you act.